About Police Sport

Police Sport purpose is to promote sport for all members from social to representative level. At a national level we will support events in which members have the opportunity to compete. Selected competitors can gain International selection and Police Sport has existing relationships with international Police Sport committees/organisations who provide International competition in a variety of sports.

HISTORY

The New Zealand Police have had a sports division since 1961. The original organisation was called the NZ Police Council of Sport and existed under that name until July 2013 when the administration rebranded to a more identifiable entity called simply Police Sport.

Currently our membership consists of around 4,500. That number includes active police employees, both sworn constabulary and police employees, and also retired staff. Our membership is the largest employee based sports body in New Zealand and reflects around 40% of all current serving police employees.

OUR AIM

The aim of the Police Sport organisation is to actively encourage, promote and coordinate police sport, games and recreation.

OUR MISSION

Our Mission is to foster and encourage sport and fitness for all police employees.

PRIORITIES / PHILOSOPHY

Police Sport has several priorities and philosophies which it follows. The principles which should be followed are:

  • As many people as possible should be encouraged to participate
  • Sport and recreation should be used to enhance the fitness and wellbeing of participants
  • Events should provide the opportunity to build team work and camaraderie for NZ Police members
  • Sporting contacts should provide opportunities to enhance NZ Police objectives, particularly cultural awareness, public relations and community policing
  • Those who contribute to Police Sport are those who should benefit most from its activities.

PAST POLICE SPORTS AWARD WINNERS

The annual awards acknowledge Police sportspeople performing at the highest level, as well as the hard work of officials and administrators.

A very special award was given out for the 2020 year – the Lifetime Achievement Award went to Mike O’Leary

GORDON  HOGG  MEMORIAL  TROPHY – NZ  POLICE SPORT ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR AWARD 

1984  Chief  Inspector  R.P.  Dallow  Auckland
1985  Senior  Sergeant  I.C.  Paterson  Hamilton
1986  Senior  Constable  M.H.  Lindsay  Blenheim
1987  Senior  Constable  T.  Dennis  Papatoetoe
1988  Senior  Constable  Graeme  Hodge  Wanganui
1989  Senior  Constable  Keith  Huxford Wellington
1990  Superintendent  Earl  Cooper  Wellington
1991  Senior  Constable  Ron  Hibbs  Greymouth
1992  Sergeant  Lindsay  Dow  Invercargill
1993  Senior  Constable  Bob  Harnor  Mount Maunganui
1994  Detective  Gordon  Hunter  Dunedin
1995  Senior  Constable  Joe  Diamond  Wellington
1996  Detective  Inspector  Norman  Cook Wellington
1997  Mr  Keith  Schultz  Wanganui
1998  Inspector  Gary  Allcock  Auckland
1999  S/Sgt  Dave  Donaldson  Rotorua
2000  S/Constable  Stephen  Donnell  RNZPC
2001  S/Constable  Kerry  Fenton  Upper  Hutt
2002  William  Drake  Greymouth
2003  S/Sgt  Dave  Donaldson  Rotorua
2004  Helen  Mahon-Stroud  Papanui
2005  Ian  Paulin  Invercargill
2006  Elizabeth  Dellaway  Hamilton  West
2007  Paul  Claridge  Palmerston  North
2008  John  Love  Mangere
2009  John  Love  Mangere
2010  Michael  Hannah  Hawera
2011  Dereck  McCarthy  RNZPC
2012  Stewart  Hewett  Oamaru
2013  Dereck  McCarthy  RNZPC
2014  Jeff  McGrath  RNZPC
2015  Murray  Free  Waitemata
2016  Mike  O’Leary  Napier
2017  Sally  Morrison
2018  S/Sgt  Graham  Perks  Rotorua
2019  Constable Ben  Grant  Timaru
2020  S/Constable Warren Bunn Northland

DR W J TREADWELL TROPHY – NZ  POLICE REFEREE/UMPIRE OF THE YEAR AWARD

1995  Det/Sgt  Dave  Quested  Christchurch
1996  Constable  Colin  Hawke  Timaru
1997  Constable  Bruce  Grimshaw  Hastings
1998  No  award
1999  S/Constable  Bruce  Grimshaw  Hastings
2000  S/Constable  Bruce  Grimshaw  Hastings
2001  S/Sgt  Steve  Sargent  Porirua
2002  D/Sgt  Graeme  Reisima  Masterton
2003  Constable  Vincent  Munro  Papanui
2004  Sergeant  Brent  Murray  Lower  Hutt
2005  Constable  Diane  Limbrey  Wanganui
2006  Constable  Vincent  Munro  Papanui
2006  Constable  Diane  Limbrey  Wanganui
2007  Sergeant  Michael  George  Kapiti
2008  Constable  Tony  Tumai  Papakura
2009  Snr/Constable  Vinny  Munro  Papanui
2010  Constable  Diane  Limbrey  Wanganui
2011  Sergeant  Stan  Wagner  Kilbirnie
2012  Constable  Chris  Gaffaney  Dunedin
2013  Constable  Diane  Limbrey  Wanganui
2014  No  Award
2015  Murray  Free  Waitemata
2016  No  Award
2017  Constable  Diane  Limbrey  Whanganui
2018  Dereck  McCarthy  RNZPC
2019  Sergeant  Chris  McMillan  Manukau
2020 Constable Selica Winiata Palmerston North

FORD  NZ  POLICE  SPORTSPERSON  OF  THE  YEAR

1986  Murray  Pierce  All  Black
1987  Sam  Stewart  Rugby  League-Kiwi
1988  John  Gallagher  All  Black
1989  Andrew  Collins  Athletics
1990  Karen  Vaughan  Martial  Arts
1991  Rodger  Gray  Soccer  –All  Whites
1992  Phil  Skogland  Lawn  Bowls
1993  Sarah  Illingworth  Cricket
1994  Shane  Collins  Hockey
1995  Stephen  Farrell  Triathlon
1996  Blair  Larsen  All  Black
1997  Scott  Anderson  Hockey
1998  Regina  Sheck  Rugby-  Black  Fern
1999  Karen  Smith  Hockey  Commonwealth  Games
2000  Jenny-May  Coffin  Silver  Ferns  &  Touch

NZ  POLICE  SPORTSPERSON  OF  THE  YEAR

1970  Warwick  Nicholl  T&F  Hammer  Thrower
NZ  captain  1974  Commonwealth  Games  Team
1971  Maurice  ‘Mocky’  Brereton  Rugby  League-Kiwis
1972  Geoff  Brand  Soccer
1973  Roger  Millard  Basketball
1974  Jacob  Schriek  Cycling-  C/wealth  Games
1975  Linley  Shute  Basketball
1976  John  Hughes  Ultra  Distance  Running
1977  Stu  Conn  All  Black
1978  GT  O’Reardon  Basketball
1979  Daniel  O’Connell  NZ  Crosscountry  -Harrier
1980  Lindsay  Dow  Softball
1981  Geoff  Old  All  Black
1982  M  R  Fitzsimons  Hockey
1983  Glenda  Hughes  Athletics  C/wealth  Games
rep
1984  Paul  Dyson  Waterpolo
1985  Carl  Gould  Softball

NZ POLICE ASSOCIATION SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR

2001  Steve  Westlake  and  Matt  Goodman  Trans-Atlantic  Rowing
2002  Shane  Bond  Cricket-  Black  Caps
2003  Steve  Westlake  and  Matt  Goodman  Trans-Atlantic  Rowing
2004  Nicola  Lindley  Ironman
2005  Tracey  Ball  Cowboy  Action  Shooting
2006  Michelle  Nunn  Wheelchair  Basketball
2007  Jeff  McGrath  Ironman
2008  Grainne  Scott  Lacrosse
2009  Jeff  McGrath  Ironman
2010  Sian  Law  Wrestling
2011  Fiao’o  Fa’amausili Black  Ferns  Rugby
2012  Melissa-Mae  Ruru  Beach  Volleyball
2013  Selica  Winiata  Black  Ferns  Rugby
2014  Rachel  Clarke  Surf  Ski
2015  Rachel  Clarke  Surf  ski
2016  Fiao’o  Fa’amausili  Black  Ferns  Rugby
2017  Fiao’o  Fa’amausili  Black  Ferns  Rugby
2018  Selica  Winiata  Black  Ferns  Rugby
2019  Katie  Perkins  Cricket
2020  Katie Perkins   Cricket